top of page

data protection

The protection of your data is a central concern for Cafe Afro (hereinafter: "we"). Therefore, we would like to inform you about how we process your personal data. In any case, the following applies: your data is processed exclusively in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Data Protection Act (DSG).

 

General information:
Responsible for the processing of your personal data is.
Majid Napir
CRC Cafe Afro Ltd.
Türkenstraße 3, 1090 Vienna
UID ATU77671468
Tel.: (+43) 1 / 3177333
E-mail: office@cafeafro.at
www.cafeafro.at


Data processing:
Purpose of data processing:

We process your personal data solely for the following purposes:
(a) analyzing the use and improving and securing the performance of our website;
b) Checking, fulfilling and billing orders via our web store;
c) Reviewing, fulfilling and responding to reservation requests via our website;
d) Sending newsletters, information and marketing materials;
e) Enforcing or defending against legal claims;
f) Compliance with record-keeping, disclosure and reporting obligations, as required by law;
  

Origin of personal data:
We collect this data exclusively from you yourself by providing it to us when you place an online order, make a reservation request or sign up for our newsletter, or by collecting it based on your use of our website.

 

Legal basis of the processing of your personal data:
This processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned in 1. above is based on the following legal bases:
Data processing for purposes 1a) and 1e):
Data processing for this purpose is based on the fact that we have a legitimate interest in improving and securing the performance of our website in order to make our web presence as attractive as possible for you, as well as on the fact that we have a legitimate interest in enforcing any legal claims that may arise in connection with our website and in defending ourselves against any such legal claims (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO).

  • Data processing for purposes 1b) and 1c):

  • Data processing for this purpose is based on the fact that this processing is necessary in order for us to fulfill our contract with you or to carry out the pre-contractual reservation measures initiated by you (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO).

  • Data processing for purpose 1d):

  • Data processing for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest in informing you about our products and promotions (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO). You can object to these mailings at any time (see below).

  • Data processing for purpose 1f):

  • Data processing for this purpose is based on the fact that the processing of this data is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations, namely the legal recording , information and reporting obligations (Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO).

 

Transfer of your personal data to third parties:
We involve IT service providers as processors to ensure the security, accessibility and efficiency of our website and working environment. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be made accessible to them for the above-mentioned purposes (1a-1f).

We also involve marketing service providers to achieve the above-mentioned purpose 1d), to whom your contact data may be made accessible for this purpose.

Furthermore, in order to process the respective order (purpose 1b), we involve logistics, IT and delivery service providers to whom we will forward your personal data for this purpose.
If necessary for the above-mentioned purpose 1e), we may forward your personal data to our legal representatives and to the courts. If necessary to achieve the above purpose 1f) and required by law, we will transfer your personal data to authorized authorities or third parties.We do not transfer personal data to third countries outside the European Economic Area without first obtaining your consent (which you may revoke at any time).
  

Retention of your personal data:

Your personal data will be retained by us only for as long as reasonably deemed necessary by us to achieve the purposes set out above and as permitted by applicable law. In any case, we will store your personal data as long as statutory retention obligations exist or statutes of limitations for potential legal claims (in particular the seven-year retention period pursuant to Section 212 of the Austrian Commercial Code) have not expired. We will retain your data longer than this period if and as long as we need it to enforce or defend specific legal claims.
  

Voluntariness of the provision of personal data:
The provision of your personal data is generally voluntary (see below for the option to refuse data processing via cookies). However, if you do not provide the data, you may not be able to use all the features of our website, you may not be able to order through our webshop or we may not be able to process that order, and we may not be able to process your reservation request.
In the reservation form, the following data is mandatory: Salutation, first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, day and time of the requested reservation and number of persons. The provision of all other data is voluntary and not necessary for us to process your reservation request.
In case of newsletter registration, the following data are mandatory: Salutation, first name, last name, e-mail address. The provision of all other data is voluntary and not necessary for us to process your newsletter registration.
For online orders, the following personal data is mandatory: E Mail address, shipping address (first name, last name, address, email address, phone number), billing address (first name, last name, address, email address, phone number), payment information. The provision of all other data is voluntary and not necessary for us to process your order.

Newsletter
If you make a reservation with us, place an order with us or independently subscribe to our newsletter, we will inform you regularly by e-mail or by post about our products and offers. You have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, you will find the exact information in the newsletter itself. However, you can also contact us at the above contact address to refuse to receive it again.

 

Cookies
We use cookies on our website for the purposes mentioned above under 1. These are small text files that are stored on your device, serve to collect and store statistical information and are sometimes necessary for certain website functions (e.g. playing videos, to offer a shopping cart). Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Others remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can view the duration of persistent cookies in your browser settings.
We use the cookies set on your device to gather statistical data to improve the performance of our website, identify problem areas, and thus provide you with the best possible customer experience. We will never link this statistical data to any other data and will not link it to any identified or identifiable individuals. The statistical data will only be analyzed in anonymized form. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest to improve our website and to solve problems with the website (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO).
Of course, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can individually or generally exclude their acceptance. You can find more information about this in the usage instructions of your browser. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for certain functions of our website (e.g. playing videos, shopping cart). If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of the website may therefore be limited and you may not be able to order from our webshop.
 

Your rights

What rights do you have under applicable data protection law?
You have the right to (i) obtain from us whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to receive copies of such data (Art 15 GDPR), (ii) require us to correct, amend or delete your personal data if it is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law (Art 16, 17 GDPR), (iii) require us, that we restrict the processing of your personal data (Art 18 GDPR), (iv) under certain circumstances, to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transfer it to a third party (right to data portability, Art 20 GDPR) and (v) under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data (Art 21 GDPR). If you wish to exercise one or more of these rights, please feel free to contact us.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (see www.dsb.gv.at for contact details) if you believe that your data protection rights have been infringed.


 

bottom of page